Buy our

USB 3.0 converter set

usb converter set icon

Series

The 7896 USB 3.0 converter set converts USB 3.0 signal to a light signal and passes the signal through a waveguide into the shielded room.

The USB 3.0 converter set provides true USB 3.0 extension at up to 5Gbps over 300 m of OM3-300 multi-mode fiber optics, without the need of additional software drivers. A true plug-and-play solution, the 7896 USB 3.0 converter set is compatible with all leading operation systems. Note: backward compatibility with USB 2.0/1.1.

The set consists of two shielded fiber-optic converters, a waveguide passage (copper waveguide part number 7850-22) and 5 meters of fiber-optic cable.


Applications
  • Digital Sign-age
  • Industrial Control
  • KVM Extension
  • Conference Room Video Equipment
  • Home Network Integration
  • Medical Device Connectivity
  • Security: web camera, access control
  • USB Device Sharing: print, scan, storage
Features
  • Extends USB 3.0 supper-speed, backward compatibility with USB 2.0/1.1. X Operates with USB 3.0 hosts
  • Supports all USB devices up to 5Gbps
  • Distance of up to 300 m
  • Number of devices can be increased using additional USB hubs
  • True plug and play
  • Software drivers required
  • Works with operating systems: Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Power adapter at host is not required
  • Surface-mountable
  • Connector: SC OS2 Simplex

Technical specifications
performance
Local unit Upstream port USB 3.0 Type B Male
Downstream port USB 3.0 SFS*1
Remote unit Upstream port USB 3.0 SFS*1
Downstream port 4-port
Operation mode Support USB3.0 5 GBps, backwards compatability with USB 2.0/1.1
connections
USB 3.0 input (local unit) USB 3.0 Type-B Female
USB 3.0 Output (remote unit) USB3.0 Type-A Female
Optical 1x USB3.0 SFP+ port
Cable
Fiber cable type Multi-Mode Fiber: OM3-300 *2
Max. length ≤ 300 meters
Mechanical
Construction High-impact Alufer enclosure
Dimensions (L x W x H)
(Unit:mm)
Local extender : 104*114*28
Remote extender: : 104*114*28
Net Weight Local extender: 200g Remote extender: 350g
Environmental
Operating temperature 32 °F to +122 °F (0 °C to +50 °C)
Storage temperature -40 °F to +185 °F (-40 °C to +85 °C)
Operating humidity 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
power Requirements
External AC power adapter Local Unit: Power adapter at host is not required
Remote Unit:
Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A
Output: 5VDC, 2.0A 5/2.5mm jack
Power consumption Local unit:
2 Watts
Remote unit: 3.5 watts
Happy to help
Allowed maximum size is 20 MiB. You can upload multiple files