Check our

Fiber optic ethernet converter set

Series

Our 7894 - Fiber-optic ethernet converter set offers a shielded-room feedthrough for high-speed Ethernet/UTP communication links. The fiber-optic ethernet converter set is used to convert a 10/100/1000 Base-T signal to a 10/100/1000 optical signal, so you can use your internet connection or for example your videocamera connection inside or outside the Faraday cage while maintaining over 140 dB of room attenuation.

The set consists of two shielded fiber-optic converters, a power cable (type E/F-plug CEE 7/7) and a fiber-optic cable, a waveguide passage (copper waveguide part number 7850-22) and fiber-optic cable.

An optical fiber guiding light (high frequency) does not guide magnetic and electric waves. So signals from within the cage are not transported to the outside of the cage, or vice versa, because the optical fiber does not function as an antenna.


Features
  • The transmission of optical signals can be done through a single fiber since this allows for twice as much data 
    transmission compared with a twin fiber type
  • Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex. 
  • UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover. 
  • Supporting the max 1536 byte Ethernet packet 
  • Supporting flow control
  • Adopting internal power supply
Specifications
Operating standards IEEE802.3z/AB 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX 
MAC address table 4K 
Data Buffer 256K
Connector UTP: RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps 
  Fiber: SC,1000Mbps 
Cable UTP: Cat 5e or Cat 6 
(the max distance up to 100m) 
  Fiber (singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm 
(the max distance up to 100km)
Flow Control  Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control
  Half Duplex: back pressure flow control 
Power AC110-240V to DC5V
Ambient temperature 0  - 50 °C 
Storage temperature -40  - 70°C 
Humidity 5%  - 90%
Dimensions 140 x 110 x 40 mm
Happy to help
Allowed maximum size is 20 MiB. You can upload multiple files